Caldecott Winners

The Caldecott Medal – named after nineteenth-century English illustrator Randolph Caldecott – is awarded each year to the artist of the most distinguished American children’s picture book.

2017: Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat by Javaka Steptoe 

2016: Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear, illustrated by Sophie Blackall, written by Lindsay Mattick

2015: The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend by Dan Santat 

2014: Locomotive by Brian Floca 

2013: This Is Not My Hat by Jon Klassen 

2012: A Ball for Daisy by Chris Raschka 

2011: A Sick Day for Amos McGee, illustrated by Erin E. Stead, written by Philip C. Stead 

2010: The Lion & the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney 

2009:  The House in the Night, illustrated by Beth Krommes, written by Susan Marie Swanson 

2008The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick 

2007: Flotsam by David Wiesner  

2006: The Hello, Goodbye Window, illustrated by Chris Raschka, written by Norton Juster 

2005: Kitten’s First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes 

2004: The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein 

2003: My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann 

2002: The Three Pigs by David Wiesner 

2001: So You Want to Be President?, illustrated by David Small, written by Judith St. George 

2000: Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback 

1999: Snowflake Bentley, illustrated by Mary Azarian, written by Jacqueline Briggs Martin 

1998: Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky 

1997: Golem by David Wisniewski 

1996: Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann 

1995Smoky Night, illustrated by David Diaz; text: Eve Bunting 

1994Grandfather’s Journey, illustrated by Allen Say; text: edited by Walter Lorraine 

1993: Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully 

1992: Tuesday by David Wiesner 

1991: Black and White by David Macaulay 

1990: Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young 

1989: Song and Dance Man, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Karen Ackerman 

1988: Owl Moon, illustrated by John Schoenherr; text: Jane Yolen 

1987: Hey, Al, illustrated by Richard Egielski; text: Arthur Yorinks 

1986: The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg 

1985: Saint George and the Dragon, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; retold by Margaret Hodges 

1984: The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen 

1983: Shadow, translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown; original text in French: Blaise Cendrars 

1982: Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg 

1981: Fables by Arnold Lobel 

1980: Ox-Cart Man, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: Donald Hall

1979: The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble

1978: Noah’s Ark by Peter Spier 

1977: Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: Margaret Musgrove 

1976: Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People’s Ears, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; retold by Verna Aardema 

1975: Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott 

1974: Duffy and the Devil, illustrated by Margot Zemach; retold by Harve Zemach 

1973: The Funny Little Woman, illustrated by Blair Lent; retold by Arlene Mosel

1972: One Fine Day, retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian 

1971: A Story A Story, retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley 

1970: Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig 

1969: The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship, illustrated by Uri Shulevitz; retold by Arthur Ransome 

1968: Drummer Hoff, illustrated by Ed Emberley; adapted by Barbara Emberley 

1967: Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness 

1966: Always Room for One More, illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian; text: Sorche Nic Leodhas (pseudonym of Leclair Alger)

1965: May I Bring a Friend?, illustrated by Beni Montresor; text: Beatrice Schenk de Regniers 

1964: Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak 

1963: The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats 

1962: Once a Mouse, retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown 

1961: Baboushka and the Three Kings, illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov; text: Ruth Robbins 

1960: Nine Days to Christmas, illustrated by Marie Hall Ets; text: Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida 

1959: Chanticleer and the Fox, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; adapted from Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales by Barbara Cooney 

1958: Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey 

1957: A Tree Is Nice, illustrated by Marc Simont; text: Janice Udry

1956: Frog Went A-Courtin’, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky; retold by John Langstaff

1955: Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown 

1954: Madeline’s Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans 

1953: The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward 

1952: Finders Keepers, illustrated by Nicolas (pseudonym of Nicholas Mordvinoff); text: Will (pseudonym of William Lipkind)

1951: The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous 

1950: Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi 

1949: The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader 

1948: White Snow, Bright Snow, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text: Alvin Tresselt 

1947: The Little Island, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Golden MacDonald (pseudonym of Margaret Wise Brown)

1946: The Rooster Crows by Maud & Miska Petersham 

1945: Prayer for a Child, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: Rachel Field 

1944: Many Moons, illustrated by Louis Slobodkin; text: James Thurber 

1943: The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton 

1942: Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey

1941: They Were Strong and Good , by Robert Lawson 

1940: Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d’Aulaire 

1939: Mei Li by Thomas Handforth 

1938: Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book, illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop; text selected by Helen Dean Fish

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email